Homicide
[…] All other kinds of murders are of the second degree.

[ . . . . ]

To prove the killing was “deliberate and premeditated,” it shall not be necessary to prove the defendant maturely and meaningfully reflected upon the gravity of his or her act.

Penal Code section 192 defines voluntary, involuntary and vehicular manslaughter, and section 191.5 defines gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated.   Manslaughter is the “unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” Voluntary manslaughter is defined in section 192, subdivision (a) as a homicide committed “upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.”  Involuntary manslaughter is defined in subdivision (b) as a homicide “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.  This subdivision shall not apply acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.” 

Vehicular manslaughter is defined as follows in paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) of subdivision (c) as: